WHO WE ARE

Our website address is: https://www.marinigerardi.com/uk

Thank you for visiting Marini & Gerardi s.r.l. We, for thirty years, have as our goal to make your home a unique and fascinating environment, where you can really relax in the freshness and originality of the unique and fashionable design. The raw material we use for our creations is high quality, made in italy.In addition to our creations we also produce customized products according to the customer’s request. Until now all our customers are satisfied by the quality of both the product and our work, our creations simply reflect the passion, care and love of our artisans and designers. Seeing is believing.

Information pursuant to and for the purposes of art. 13-14, New European Regulation on Data Protection (EU Reg. 679/2016 (GDPR)

The purpose of this document is to inform Users about Personal Data collected by the website www.marinigerardi.it (hereinafter “Application”).
The Data Controller, as subsequently identified, may modify or simply update, in whole or in part, this Information by giving information to Users. Changes and updates will be binding as soon as they are published on the Application.
The User is therefore invited to read the Privacy Policy at each access to the Application. In case of non-acceptance of the changes made to this Privacy Statement, the User is required to cease using this Application and may request the Data Controller to remove his Personal Data.

Pursuant to the provisions of the above, Paolo Gerardi as domain administrator MariniGerardi.com is committed to protecting user privacy. This privacy information document describes the mechanisms for collecting and processing personal data adopted by the marinigerardi.it site (hereinafter the “Site”) and in all its second-level domains. Access to the Site implies consent to the collection and processing of personal data, according to the methods described in this privacy statement. The information is provided only for the Website at www.marinigerardi.com and www.marinigerardi.it and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user through our links.

The treatments connected to the web services of this site take place at MariniGerardi and the contents are handled by MariniGerardi employees. No data deriving from the web service is communicated or disclosed to third parties. The personal data provided by users who request services are used only to perform the service or provision requested and are not disclosed to third parties unless the communication is imposed by legal obligations or is strictly necessary for the fulfillment of the requests.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

1. Content and information voluntarily provided by the User

Contact data, credentials, content: for example personal data, e-mail or postal address and other contact data, passwords and security information used for authentication and access to the account, personal interests and preferences and other content personal, etc.
Failure by the User to provide his e-mail address may prevent this Application from providing its services.
The User assumes the responsibility of the Personal Data of third parties published or shared through this Application and guarantees to have the right to communicate them, freeing the Owner from any responsibility towards third parties. If the processing of Personal Data is based on the consent of the User, he may revoke it at any time.

2. Data and content acquired automatically during use of the Application

Technical data: the computer systems and software procedures used to operate this Application may acquire, during their normal operation, some Personal Data whose transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but by their very nature, could, through processing and association with Data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category includes IP addresses, or domain names used by Users who connect to the Application, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to server, the size of the file obtained, etc. Usage data: Data relating to the use of the Application by the User may also be collected, such as, for example, the pages visited, the actions performed, the features and the service used.

3. Personal data collected through cookies or similar technologies

Personal data collected through cookies or similar technologies
This application uses cookies, web beacons, unique identifiers and other similar technologies to collect data about the pages, the links visited and the other actions you perform when you use our services, within advertising or email content. They are stored before being re-transmitted to the same sites at the next visit by the same User.

Without prejudice to the fact that the state of completion of the automatic control mechanisms does not currently make them exempt from errors and malfunctions, it is specified that this document published at: https://www.marinigerardi.it/store/condizioni-generali-di – contract / privacy / constitutes the “Privacy Policy” that MariniGerardi will implement in this Site.

By purchasing the customer accepts these conditions and holds MariniGerardi harmless from any claim or claim of detailed instruction.

4. Why we collect your personal data?

The Data collected may be used exclusively for the following purposes:
– sending emails or newsletters and managing mailing lists.

DATA PROCESSING METHODS

The processing of Personal Data is carried out using IT and / or telematic means, with organizational methods and logic strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, other parties involved in the organization of this Application may have access to the Data, which provide assistance in the management of the Application and of the activity or which provide services to the User. Said subjects appointed, if necessary, Data Controllers by the Owner, will be able to access Users’ Personal Data whenever necessary and will be contractually obliged to keep them confidential. The updated list of managers can be requested via email at assistenza@marinigerardi.it HELP DESK

LEGAL BASIS OF DATA PROCESSING

The Data Controller processes Personal Data relating to the User if one of the following conditions exists: the User has given consent for one or more specific purposes: the processing is necessary for the execution of a contract with the User and / or the execution of pre-contractual measures; processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject; the processing is necessary for the execution of a task of public interest or for the exercise of public powers vested in the Data Controller; the processing is necessary for the pursuit of the legitimate interest of the Data Controller or third parties. IS? however, it is always possible to ask the Owner to clarify the concrete legal basis of each treatment.

PLACE

The Data are processed at the Data Controller’s operating offices and in any other place where the parties involved in the processing are located. For more information, contact the owner at the following email address assistenza@marinigerardi.it.

SAFETY MEASURES

The processing is carried out in a manner and with appropriate tools to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the data, the data controller having adopted adequate technical and organizational measures that guarantee, and allow to demonstrate, that the processing is carried out in compliance with the relevant legislation.

USER RIGHTS

Users can exercise certain rights with reference to the Data processed by the Owner. In particular, the User has the right to:
withdraw consent at any time;
oppose the processing of their data;
access your data;
verify and ask for rectification;
obtain the limitation of the treatment;
obtain the cancellation or removal of your Personal Data;
receive your data or have it transferred to another owner;
lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for the protection of personal data and / or act in court.

To exercise their rights, Users can send a request to the contact details of the Owner indicated in this document. Requests are made free of charge and processed by the Data Controller as soon as possible, in any case within 30 days.

DATA CONSERVATION PERIOD

The Owner will process the Personal Data for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes connected with the execution of a contract between the Owner and the User and, in any case, no later than 10 years from the termination of the relationship with the User. When the processing of Personal Data is necessary for the pursuit of a legitimate interest of the Owner, the Personal Data will be kept until such interest is satisfied. If the processing of Personal Data is based on the consent of the User, the Owner may keep the Personal Data until revocation. Personal Data may be stored for a longer period if necessary to fulfill a legal obligation or by order of an authority. All Personal Data will be deleted upon expiration of the retention period. Upon expiration of this term the right of access, cancellation, rectification and the right to portability? of Data will not be possible anymore? be exercised.

TREATMENT DATA CONTROLER

The data controller is Marini & Gerardi srl, with headquarters in Via Caravaggio, 2 of the tax code of Monteroni di Lecce / VAT number 03395960754;
HOW TO CONTACT MariniGerardi

To receive technical assistance, proceed as follows:

– write an email to: assistenza@marinigerardi.it
– contact an operator at +39 0832 321882

keep the following data available before contacting MariniGerardi:

– Name and description of the product;
– Buyer’s name and surname or purchase document.

Protection of personal data:

MariniGerardi guarantees its customers compliance with the legislation on the processing of personal data governed by Legislative Decree 196/03 and (EU Regulation No. 679/2016 (GDPR).